Organ of the Max-Reger-Institute/Elsa-Reger-Foundation is the board of trustees which consists of public personalities from art, scholarship, and business. The board of trustees elects the chairperson from its ranks.

 

Currently the board of trustees consists of the following members:

  • Professor Dr. Thomas Seedorf, University of Music Karlsruhe (since March 2008; since March 2008 chairman)
  • Professor Wolfgang Meyer, University of Music Karlsruhe (since August 2005; since March 2011 vice-chairman)
  • Dr. Susanne Asche, head of the cultural office of Karlsruhe (since January 2008)
  • Professor Dr. Michael Bartsch, lawyer Karlsruhe (since March 2011)
  • Professor Markus Becker, University of Music, Drama and Media Hanover (since December 1999)
  • Professor Dr. Hans-Joachim Hinrichsen, University of Zurich (since November 2012)
  • Professor Dr. Ulrich Konrad, University of Würzburg (since March 2006)
  • Horst Marschall, member of the committee of the Baden-Wuerttembergische Bank AG, Karlsruhe (since December 1999)
  • Professor Dr. Siegfried Mauser, president of the University of Music and Performing Arts Munich (since June 1990)
  • Dr. Helmut Messer, undersecretary of the ministry for Science, Research and Arts Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart (since March 2008)
  • Professor Dr. Susanne Popp, Karlsruhe (since October 1975; managing member of the board of trustees since January 1981)
  • Professor i.R. Dr. Wolfram Steinbeck, University of Cologne (since June 2000)
  • Professor Götz W. Werner, founder of the dm-drogerie markt Karlsruhe (since August 2005)
  • Professor Dr. Christiane Wiesenfeldt, Liszt School of Music Weimar (since November 2012)

 

Former members of the board of trustees

Former chairpersons:

  • Mrs Hofrat Elsa Reger, Bonn (sole executive board until her death on May 3rd, 1951)
  • Dr. Erich H. Mueller of Asow (founder member, deputy director appointed by Elsa Reger until December 1947)
  • Professor Dr. Hans Mersmann, Cologne (director December 1947 until his death on June 24, 1971)
  • Professor Dr. Günther Massenkeil, Bonn (chairman April 1972 until April 1997)
  • Professor Dr. Siegfried Schmalzriedt, Karlsruhe (April 1997 until his death on December 9th 2008)

Former members:

  • Professor Dr. Dr. h. c. Joseph Haas, Munich (founder member until his death on March 30th, 1960)
  • Luise Hanschke-Busch, Bonn (founder member until November 1959)
  • Stadtschulrat Erwin Niffka, Bonn (founder member until December 1959)
  • Geheimrat Professor Dr. Ludwig Schiedermair, Bonn (founder member until March 1953)
  • Professor Dr. Joseph Schmidt-Görg, Bonn (founder member until May 1978)
  • Johanna Senfter, composer, Oppenheim am Rhein (founder member until March 1948)
  • Generalmusikdirektor Professor Hans Weisbach, Wuppertal-Barmen (founder member until his death on April 23rd, 1961)
  • Professor Carl Wendling, Stuttgart (founder member until his death on March 27th, 1962)
  • Consul Dr. Willy Lehmann, Ferd. Duemmler's Verlag, Bonn (founder member until October 1976)
  • Rechtsanwalt Dr. Kurt Runge, Cologne (March 1948 until December 1961)
  • Dr. Ottmar Schreiber, Gießen - Frankfurt - Bad Soden (Managing member March 1948 until December 1980)
  • Dr. Hellmuth von Hase, Verlag Breitkopf & Haertel, Freiburg - Wiesbaden (February 1949 until December 1976)
  • Musikdirektor Heinrich Sauer, Bonn (February 1949 until his death on Februar 12th, 1955)
  • Professor Dr. Karl Hasse, Cologne (March 1953 until his death on July 31st, 1960)
  • Professor Dr. Fritz Stein, Berlin (1955 until his death on November 14th, 1961)
  • Senatspräsident Harwarth von Franqué, Bonn (December 1959 until his death on October 12th, 1978)
  • Dr. Gerd Schroers, Kulturreferent of the city of Bonn (December 1959 until May 1978)
  • Professor Dr. Dr. h. c. Karl Gustav Fellerer, Cologne (August 1961 until March 1980)
  • Dr. Gerd Sievers, Verlag Breitkopf & Haertel, Wiesbaden (August 1961 until his death on March 19th, 1999)
  • Dr. Helmut Wirth, Hamburg (August 1962 until his death on February 2nd, 1989)
  • Professor Max Martin Stein, Duesseldorf (1970 until October 1997)
  • Professor Dr. Günther Massenkeil, Bad Honnef (June 1970 until April 2000; chairman April 1972 until April 1997)
  • Stadtdirektor Dr. Fritz Brüse, Bonn (March 1971 until October 1983)
  • Dr. h. c. Hermann Josef Abs, Frankfurt a. Main (November 1976 until his death on February 5th, 1994)
  • Kirchenmusikdirektor Hans Geffert, Bonn (November 1976 until October 1986)
  • Helmut Lehmann, Ferd. Duemmler's Verlag, Bonn (November 1976 until February 19977)
  • Professor Dr. Reinhold Brinkmann, Berlin (September 1979 until January 1986)
  • Rechtsanwalt Dr. Dr. Reinhard Goerdeler, Frankfurt a. Main (May 1982 until his death on January 3rd, 1996)
  • Hans-Jochem Freiherr von Uslar-Gleichen, Kulturreferent of the city of Bonn (December 1983 until December 1995)
  • Professor Rudolf Serkin, Brattleboro, USA (January 1986 until his death on May 8th, 1991)
  • Dr. Hans-Günther Sohl, Duesseldorf (January 1986 until his death on November 13th, 1989)
  • Professor Siegfried Palm (November 1986 until his death on June 6th, 2005)
  • Professor Dr. Friedhelm Krummacher, Kiel (November 1986 until March 2008)
  • Ministerialrat Hans-Dieter Starzinger, Kultusministerium des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen, Duesseldorf (March 1989 until March 1993)
  • Professor Horst Stein, Vandoeuvres, Switzerland (March 1992 until 1999)
  • Dr. Klaus Herberger, Leitender Ministerialrat am Ministerium fuer Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst Baden-Wuerttemberg, Stuttgart (since Januar 1996 until Januar 2007)
  • Dr. Michael Heck, Kulturreferent of the city of Karlsruhe (January 1996 until December 2007)
  • Professor Fany Solter, Karlsruhe (February 1996 until March 2006)
  • Professor Dr. Konrad Redeker, Bonn (since August 1996 until March 2011)
  • Professor Dr. Siegfried Schmalzriedt, Karlsruhe (February 1997 until his death on December 9th Dezember 2008; from April 1997 until his death member of the board of trustees)
  • Gerhard Goll, Vorsitzender des Vorstands der EnBW AG, Karlsruhe (March 1998 until March 2003)
  • Lutz Bölke, Ministerialrat am Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart (February 2007 until March 2008)
  • Professor Hartmut Höll, rector of the University of Music Karlsruhe (March 2009 until January 2015)